Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

Associated College Press

Illinois College Press Association

All awards were received in the “nondailies with circulation under 4,000″ category, unless otherwise noted.

2013

  • 2nd Place, General Excellence: Staff
  • 1st Place, Editorial: Staff
  • 1st Place, Front Page Layout: Julian Boireau
  • 1st Place, Spot News Photo: Michelle Orr
  • 1st Place, General News Photo: Michelle Orr
  • 1st Place, Feature Photo: Michelle Orr
  • 2nd Place, Column: Matt Barry
  • 2nd Place, In-Depth Reporting: Matt McKinney, Samantha Paul and Camille Brown
  • 2nd Place, News Story: Matt McKinney and Kate Mishkin
  • 2nd Place, Sports News Story: Jackson White and Gavin Crowell
  • 2nd Place, Sports Photo: Jason Deschamps
  • 2nd Place, Spot News Photo: Jason Deschamps
  • 3rd Place, Photo Essay: Jason Deschamps, Casey Mendoza and Robert Turski
  • 3rd Place, Sports Page Design: Carina Tran and Gavin Crowell
  • 3rd Place, Feature Story: Kate Mishkin
  • Honorable Mention, Online News Site (open category): Staff
  • Honorable Mention, Column: Ivan Keta
  • Honorable Mention, Photo Essay: Michelle Orr

 2012

  • 1st Place, Critical Film Review (open division): Ivan Keta
  • 1st Place, Front Page Layout: Julian Boireau and Charlie Gorney
  • 1st Place, General Excellence: Staff
  • 1st Place, Sports Game Story: Jackson White
  • 1st Place, Sports Page Design: Andrei Papancea and Jackson White
  • 2nd Place, Feature Page Design: Katy Sutcliffe
  • 2nd Place, Feature Photo: Jessica Couvillier
  • 2nd Place, Sports Page Design: Andrei Papancea and Jackson White
  • 3rd Place, In-Depth Reporting: Anna Meier
  • 3rd Place, Other Cartoon (open division): Elizabeth Schult
  • Honorable Mention, Column Excluding Sports (open division): Matt Barry
  • Honorable Mention, Editorial (open division): Staff
  • Honorable Mention, Sports Feature Story: Matt McKinney
  • Runner-Up, Shoot Chicago Photography Contest (open division): Jason Deschamps

2011

  • 1st Place, Feature Photo: John Williams
  • 1st Place, Opinion Column: Matt Barry
  • 1st Place, Photo Essay: Staff
  • 1st Place, Sports Game Story: Matt McKinney
  • 2nd Place, Cartoon (Open Division): Elizabeth Schult
  • 2nd Place, In-Depth Reporting: Anna Meier
  • 2nd Place, News Story: Charlie Gorney and Ben Reeves
  • 2nd Place, Photo Essay: Michelle Orr and John Williams
  • 2nd Place, Sports Feature Story: Colin Davis
  • 2nd Place, Sports Page Design: Jackson White
  • 2nd Place, Sports Photo: John Williams
  • 3rd Place, Front Page Layout: Charlie Gorney and John Williams
  • 3rd Place, News Photo: Carina Tran
  • 3rd Place, Sports Game Story: Jackson White
  • 3rd Place, Sports Photo: John Williams
  • Honorable Mention, Feature Story: Katy Sutcliffe
  • Honorable Mention, News Story: Anna Meier
  • Honorable Mention, Sports News Story: Colin Davis

2010

  • 1st Place, Critical Review Other Than Film (Open Division): Ben Reeves
  • 1st Place, Feature Photo: Tara Jarvie
  • 1st Place, Front Page Layout: Anna Meier and Katy Sutcliffe
  • 1st Place, Headline Writing: Ben Reeves and Liz Thomas
  • 1st Place, In-Depth Reporting: Anna Meier
  • 1st Place, Photo Essay: Liz Thomas
  • 1st Place, Sports Game Story: Ben Reeves
  • 2nd Place, Feature Photo: John Williams
  • 2nd Place, General Excellence: Staff
  • 2nd Place, News Story: Laura Miller and Annie Zak
  • 2nd Place, Shoot Chicago Photography Contest (Open Division): John Williams
  • 2nd Place, Sports Column: Kevin Morris
  • 2nd Place, Sports Photo: John Williams
  • 3rd Place, Sports Column: Kevin Morris
  • Honorable Mention, Feature Story: Sarah Colangelo
  • Honorable Mention, News Photo: John Williams
  • Honorable Mention, Sports News Story: Kevin Morris
  • Honorable Mention, Sports Page Design: Colin Davis and John Williams
  • Honorable Mention, Sports Photo: John Williams

2009

  • 1st Place, Editorial: Staff
  • 1st Place, General Excellence: Staff
  • 1st Place, In-Depth Reporting: Laura Miller
  • 1st Place, Sports Column: John Baillie
  • 1st Place, Sports Photo: Evan Temchin
  • 2nd Place, Feature Photo: Evan Temchin
  • 3rd Place, Critical Review Other Than Film (Open Division): Daniel Dyrda
  • 3rd Place, Feature Story: Laura Miller
  • 3rd Place, Headline Writing: Staff
  • Honorable Mention, Front Page Layout: Laura Miller and Evan Temchin
  • Honorable Mention, Sports News Story: Colin Davis
  • Honorable Mention, Sports Page Design: Evan Temchin and Matt Wheaton

2008

  • 2nd Place, Sports Column: Ernie Lobue
  • 3rd Place, Column: Rachel Perez
  • 3rd Place, Headline Writing: Amy Labudde
  • 3rd Place, Photo Essay: Liz Thomas
  • 3rd Place, Sports Page Design: Ryan Cash
  • Honorable Mention, Editorial: Editorial Board
  • Honorable Mention, Feature Photo: Evan Temchin
  • Honorable Mention, Feature Story: Laura Miller
  • Honorable Mention, Multimedia Reporting: Matt Baker and Deana Rutherford

2007

  • 1st Place, Column: Mark Muñoz
  • 2nd Place, Feature Story: Amelia Flood
  • 2nd Place, In-House Promotional Ad (Open Division): Staff
  • 2nd Place, Sports Column: Ryan Cash
  • 2nd Place, Spot News Photo: Andy Fitz
  • 3rd Place, Front Page Layout: Erin Coleman and Tom Fucoloro

2006

  • 1st Place, Column: B.J. Hollars
  • 1st Place, Feature Photo: Andy Fitz
  • 1st Place, Sports Photo: Andy Fitz
  • 3rd Place, In-Depth Reporting: Tom Fucoloro and Julio Trujillo
  • 3rd Place, News Story: Bill Mayeroff
  • 3rd Place, Sports Feature Story: Jesse Temple
  • 3rd Place, Sports News Story: Jesse Temple
  • Honorable Mention, Headline Writing: Cigi Ross
  • Honorable Mention, Sports News Story: Jess Temple

2003

  • 1st Place, Headline Writing: Jorja Ackers and Meg Huizenga
  • 2nd Place, Front Page Design: Devin Hogan
  • 2nd Place, News Photo: Andy Fitz
  • 2nd Place, Sports Section Design: Chris Etheridge
  • 3rd Place, General Excellence: Staff
  • 3rd Place, Sports Feature Story: Kyle Romine

2002

  • 1st Place, In-Depth Reporting: Dan Chibnall, Elizabeth Leahy and Dan Tyx
  • 2nd Place, Feature Photo: Maria Fillipone
  • 3rd Place, In-Depth Reporting: Elizabeth Leahy and Dan Tyx
  • 3rd Place, News Story: Elizabeth Leahy and Dan Tyx
  • Honorable Mention, Feature Story: Gina Salamone
  • Honorable Mention, Headline Writing: Sarah Atkeson
  • Honorable Mention, Photography: Erin Spier
  • Honorable Mention, Sports Column: Don Burt
  • Honorable Mention, Sports Page Design: Chris Etheridge and Devin Hogan

2001

  • 2nd Place, In-Depth Reporting: Insiyah Saeed
  • 2nd Place, Sports Column: Geoff Ziegler

Other Awards